Fabrication of small models of large cylinders with extensive welding for buckling experiments

Jinguang Teng, Xiang Lin

Research output: Chapter in book / Conference proceedingConference article published in proceeding or bookAcademic researchpeer-review

Abstract

A technique used for the fabrication of small models of large steel cylindrical shells constructed from many welded panels was discussed. The technique consits of two stages such as production of a high quality model with welding along the meridional seams and welding in the form of controlled heat input. A trial specimen was fabricated using the proposed technique, which provided the initial confirmation of the success of this technique. It is observed that the proposed technique could provide a feasible method for the production of realistic small-scale models of large cylindrical shells in steel silos and tanks.
Original languageEnglish
Title of host publicationProceedings - Annual Stability Conference, Structural Stability Research Council
Pages245-266
Number of pages22
Publication statusPublished - 1 Dec 2002
EventProceedings - 2002 Annual Stability Conference, Structural Stability Research Council - Seattle, WA, United States
Duration: 24 Apr 200227 Apr 2002

Conference

ConferenceProceedings - 2002 Annual Stability Conference, Structural Stability Research Council
Country/TerritoryUnited States
CitySeattle, WA
Period24/04/0227/04/02

ASJC Scopus subject areas

  • Engineering(all)

Cite this