Close to 100 Gbps discrete multitone transmission over 100m of multimode fiber using a single transverse mode 850nm VCSEL

Bo Wu, Xian Zhou, Yanan Ma, Jun Luo, Kangping Zhong, Shaofeng Qiu, Zhiyong Feng, Yazhi Luo, Mikel Agustin, Nikolay Ledentsov, Joerg Kropp, Vitaly Shchukin, Nikolay N. Ledentsov, Iain Eddie, Lu Chao

Research output: Chapter in book / Conference proceedingConference article published in proceeding or bookAcademic researchpeer-review

6 Citations (Scopus)

Abstract

Discrete Multitone Transmission (DMT) transmission over standard multimode fiber (MMF) using high-speed single (SM) and multimode (MM) Vertical-Cavity Surface-Emitting Lasers (VCSELs) is studied. Transmission speed in the range of 72Gbps to 82Gbps over 300m -100m distances of OM4 fiber is realized, respectively, at Bit-Error-Ratio (BER) <5e-3 and the received optical power of only -5dBm. Such BER condition requires only 7% overhead for the conversion to error-free operation using single Bose-Chaudhuri-Hocquenghem forward error correction (BCH-FEC) coding and decoding. SM VCSEL is demonstrated to provide a much higher data transmission capacity over MMF. For 100m MMF transmission SM VCSEL allows 82Gbps as compared to MM VCSEL resulting in only 34Gbps at the same power (-5dBm). Furthermore, MM VCSEL link at 0dBm is still restricted at 100m distance by 63Gbps while SM VCSEL can exceed 100Gbps at such power levels. We believe that with further improvement in SM VCSELs and fiber coupling >100Gbps data transmission over >300m MMF distances at the BER levels matching the industry standards will become possible.
Original languageEnglish
Title of host publicationVertical-Cavity Surface-Emitting Lasers XX
PublisherSPIE
Volume9766
ISBN (Electronic)9781510600010
DOIs
Publication statusPublished - 1 Jan 2016
EventVertical-Cavity Surface-Emitting Lasers XX - San Francisco, United States
Duration: 17 Feb 201618 Feb 2016

Conference

ConferenceVertical-Cavity Surface-Emitting Lasers XX
Country/TerritoryUnited States
CitySan Francisco
Period17/02/1618/02/16

Keywords

  • discrete multitone (DMT)
  • optical interconnects
  • vertical cavity surface-emitting laser

ASJC Scopus subject areas

  • Electronic, Optical and Magnetic Materials
  • Condensed Matter Physics
  • Computer Science Applications
  • Applied Mathematics
  • Electrical and Electronic Engineering

Cite this