Calculated based on number of publications stored in Pure and citations from Scopus
1990 …2024

Research activity per year

If you made any changes in Pure these will be visible here soon.

Personal profile

Biography

Michael obtained his BSc. in Civil Engineering with Distinction and MSc. at the University of Alberta, Canada and completed his PhD degree at the same University in 1994. He subsequently was appointed as a research engineer at the University before returning to Asia in 1995. Prior to joining the Department of Building and Real Estate in early 2002, Michael has spent several years with the University of Macau as Assistant Professor of Civil Engineering, as well as the Hong Kong Technical College as Lecturer. He has also obtained consultancy experience in the areas of the design and construction of both reinforced concrete buildings and structural steelworks in Hong Kong. Michael is a fellow of the Hong Kong Institution of Engineers, the Hong Kong Institute of Construction Managers, and the American Society of Civil Engineers.

Research interests

  • Structural steel connections
  • Earthquake resilent steel structures
  • High strength steels
  • Smart materials
  • Construction health and safety

 

Teaching

  • Structures
  • Construction Technology
  • Geotechnical and Foundation Engineering

Expertise related to UN Sustainable Development Goals

In 2015, UN member states agreed to 17 global Sustainable Development Goals (SDGs) to end poverty, protect the planet and ensure prosperity for all. This person’s work contributes towards the following SDG(s):

  • SDG 3 - Good Health and Well-being
  • SDG 7 - Affordable and Clean Energy
  • SDG 8 - Decent Work and Economic Growth
  • SDG 9 - Industry, Innovation, and Infrastructure
  • SDG 11 - Sustainable Cities and Communities

Education/Academic qualification

Bachelor of Science in Civil Engineering, The University of Alberta

Master of Science, The University of Alberta

Doctor of Philosophy, The University of Alberta

External positions

Deputy Chairman, Home Purchase Allowance Appeals Committee Panel, Development Bureau, HKSAR Government

14 Jul 202013 Jul 2023

Member, Construction Industry Council, Construction Workers Qualification Board

1 Jan 202031 Dec 2021

Observer, Independent Police Complaints Council, Security Bureau, HKSAR Government

1 Nov 201930 Oct 2021

Member, Construction Industry Council, Building Construction Trade Tests Sub-committee

10 Jul 201930 Jun 2022

Auditor, Quality Assurance Council (QAC) Quality audits on sub-degree operations of University Grants Committee (UGC)-funded universities

1 Feb 201731 Dec 2019

Fingerprint

Dive into the research topics where Chi Ho Michael Yam is active. These topic labels come from the works of this person. Together they form a unique fingerprint.
  • 1 Similar Profiles

Collaborations and top research areas from the last five years

Recent external collaboration on country/territory level. Dive into details by clicking on the dots or